Question 1
Questions 1-3 are based on the following information:
Among the inventory at a certain vintage furniture store are seven lamps. Each lamp has either a ceramic or wood base, and each lamp comes with either a brown, red, or green shade.
- More lamps have a ceramic base than a wood base.
- Every red lamp shade is paired with a ceramic base.
- No lamp with a wood base has a brown shade.
1.
Which statement about the seven lamps CANNOT be true?
.(A) Five lamps have red shades.
(B) Five lamps have a ceramic base.
(C) Five lamps have brown shades.
(D) Four lamps have a wood base.
(E) Four lamps have green shades.
Answer and Analysis
The correct response is (D). Given that more of the seven lamps have a ceramic base than a wood base, at least four must have a ceramic base. Accordingly, no more than three can have a wood base.
Question 2
Questions 1-3 are based on the following information:
Among the inventory at a certain vintage furniture store are seven lamps. Each lamp has either a ceramic or wood base, and each lamp comes with either a brown, red, or green shade.
- More lamps have a ceramic base than a wood base.
- Every red lamp shade is paired with a ceramic base.
- No lamp with a wood base has a brown shade.
2.
Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of lampshade colors that might be paired with a wood base?
.(A) green only
(B) red only
(C) green and brown only
(D) red and green only
(E) red, brown, and green
Answer and Analysis
The correct response is (A). Given that a wood base cannot be paired with a brown shade, a wood lamp must have either a red or green shade. However, given also that a red shade can be paired only with a ceramic base, wood lamps can only have green shades.
Question 3
Questions 1-3 are based on the following information:
Among the inventory at a certain vintage furniture store are seven lamps. Each lamp has either a ceramic or wood base, and each lamp comes with either a brown, red, or green shade.
- More lamps have a ceramic base than a wood base.
- Every red lamp shade is paired with a ceramic base.
- No lamp with a wood base has a brown shade.
3.
If two and only two ceramic lamps are paired with lampshades that are the same in color, then which of the following must be true?
.(A) One of the seven lamps has a brown shade.
(B) Two of the seven lamps have red shades.
(C) Three of the seven lamps have a wood base.
(D) Four of the seven lamps have green shades.
(E) Five of the seven lamps have a ceramic base.
Answer and Analysis
The correct response is (C). We know that at least four of the seven lamps have ceramic bases. Assuming that two and only two such lamps have shades that are the same color, the total number of ceramic lamps is limited to four (only three shade colors are available). Therefore, exactly three of the seven lamps are wood.
Question 4
Questions 4 and 5 are based on the following information:
Quantum, a specialty restaurant, is open for business every Monday through Saturday but is closed Sundays. The restaurant serves only lunch on Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, while it serves only dinner on Wednesdays, Fridays, and Saturdays. On days that Quantum is open for business, floors are polished and plants are watered according to the following policies:
- Plants are watered two days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that floors are polished.
- Floors are polished three days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that plants are watered.
4.
The restaurant's floors are polished on either
.(A) Tuesday or Wednesday
(B) Wednesday or Thursday
(C) Tuesday or Thursday
(D) Thursday or Friday
(E) Thursday or Saturday
Answer and Analysis
The correct response is (C). Refer to this basic diagram. Under the first and second alternative schedules floors are polished on Wedneday, while under the third schedule floors are polished on Thurday. In any event, floors are polished on either Wednesday or Thursday.
Question 5
Questions 4 and 5 are based on the following information:
Quantum, a specialty restaurant, is open for business every Monday through Saturday but is closed Sundays. The restaurant serves only lunch on Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, while it serves only dinner on Wednesdays, Fridays, and Saturdays. On days that Quantum is open for business, floors are polished and plants are watered according to the following policies:
- Plants are watered two days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that floors are polished.
- Floors are polished three days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that plants are watered.
5.
If dinner is served on a day that plants are watered, which of the following must be true?
.
(A) Plants are watered on Tuesday.
(B) Floors are polished on Wednesday.
(C) Plants are watered on Wednesday.
(D) Floors are polished on Thursday.
(E) Plants are watered on Saturday.
Answer and Analysis
The correct response is (D). Only in the third alternative schedule is dinner served on the same day (Friday) that plants are watered as well. In this scenario, floors must be polished on Thursday.